Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Asavie, its subsidiaries and partner companies (“us“, “we” or “our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with the terms and conditions of use for our website (“Site”) and/or any of our service platforms (“Applications”)) and the documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data (“Data”) we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our treatment and use of Data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and any subsequent amendment (the “Acts”), the data controller is Asavie Technologies Limited, a private limited company and registered in Ireland (Registered Number 390724) and having its registered address at Fleming Court, Fleming’s Place, Dublin 4, D04 N4X9, Ireland.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using our website and/or Applications, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your Data by us as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue using our Site and/or Applications. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any part of our Site and/or Applications following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Statement, please contact us at dataprotection@asavie.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following Data about you: account e-mail address, device connection times, source and destination IP addresses and amount of data sent and received, the time of access to our Site and/or Applications and related session information, information you provide to our partner companies in order to receive services from them (all such information is anonymised and cannot be used by us to identify you or any individual user), information relating to your use of our Site and/or Applications through various technologies including cookies, if you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence and if you meet with us we may keep information about this meeting and its contents. In addition, we may combine the information we collect from you with information from other sources to help us to provide our services to you. 

USE MADE OF YOUR DATA 

We may use your Data that we hold to:

  • ensure that content from our Site and/or Applications is presented in the most effective, responsive and compatible way for you and your computer or device;
  • provide our services and products to you;
  • improve our services and products provided by us to you;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • carry out statistical analysis and market research; and
  • notify you about changes to our service. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA 

Your Data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. Your Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site and/or Applications. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies come available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site and/or Applications, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential and secure. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We consider your Data to be private and confidential. We may sometimes disclose your Data to agents or service providers appointed by us, to regulatory bodies, or to others who work for us in connection with the provision of products and/or services to you. We may access and/or disclose your Data if required to do so by law or in good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public. In the event that we sell or buy business or assets, we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

LINKS TO OTHER SITE 

Our Site and/or Applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You may request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than forty (40) days after the request in writing is received by us. There may be a charge to access your Data but it will not exceed €6.35. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All access requests should be addressed to the Head of Data Protection at the email address below in our contact details.

We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and up to date. if your Data that we hold is inaccurate, you can let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within forty (40) days of your request that relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to the Head of Data Protection at the email address below in our contact details.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law, and may block specific uses of your Data by contacting us using the contact details below.

SOFTWARE QUALITY

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk. We endeavour to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organisational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including unauthorised destruction, alteration or disclosure or access. We shall only hold personal data for as long as is necessary or as required by law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post these changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site and/or Applications after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to the Head of Data Protection at dataprotection@asavie.com.